0800 689 3172 (Free calls)

FREE Instant Online Valuation

Knowing how much your house might be worth is vital
informationbefore you put your home on the market.
To get an online valuation in seconds, click below now

GET YOUR ONLINE VALUATION HERE
Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This website ("Website") is operated by H&PCE Limited t/a Conran Estates on behalf of itself and its holding companies, subsidiaries and affiliates (together, "Conran Estates", or "us" or "our"). Conran Estates recognises the importance of safeguarding the email addresses and other personal information of our customers. The following Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information will be processed by us and reflect Conran Estates commitment to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and to providing users of the Website with the best possible service.

This privacy notice sets out how we will process personal data we collect from or about you, or which you provide to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand why data is being collected and what we do with that data.

Our website and services may contain links to independent websites which are not provided by us. Such independent sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and have not checked and approved their content or their privacy policies.

We may change the privacy notice from time to time by amending this page.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679, the data controller is H&PCE Limited t/a Conran Estates a company registered in England under company number 06532760, whose registered address is 221 Greenwich High Road, Greenwich, London SE10 8NB

 

What type of information will we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will typically include the following:

Where we need to collect personal data by law (for example to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering) or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

On what basis can we process your information?

The legal grounds under data protection legislation for processing your personal data are as follows:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you, for us to provide you with our products and services.
  • You have given us explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, namely 1) where you have given us consent to receive electronic marketing by us and/or 2) to process your Special Category Personal Data described above. You do not need to provide us with marketing consent to receive our services. Please note that any marketing is based on property services – after all we are a property company!
  • It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of affected individuals (such as you). To determine this, we shall consider many factors, such as what you were told at the time you provided your data, what your expectations are about the processing of the data, the nature of the data, and the impact of the processing on you. Our legitimate interests include processing necessary to improve and to promote our services and product and to better understand our customers’ interests and knowledge of the property market and to administer the technical aspects of our service and products.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation; or in rare circumstances:
  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests); and/or
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

 

What are we going to do with your information?

We will hold and use personal information about you in the following ways:

  • In order to fulfil our obligations to you when providing you with our property services
  • To share your information with others where necessary to fulfil our property services for you or where acting as agent for a third party on your behalf
  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations, including verifying your identity, prevention of fraud and money laundering and to assess your credit worthiness [MS5]
  • Communicate with you during the course of providing our services, for example with your enquiries and requests.
  • Statistical purposes so we can analyse figures to help us manage our business and plan strategically for the future.
  • To provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, where you have provided permission for us to do so or, if you are an existing customer only, where we choose to contact you by electronic means (including e-mail or SMS) with information about our own goods and services similar to those which you have already obtained from us or negotiated to obtain from us. For those marketing messages you can unsubscribe at any time
  • Track your use of our service including your use of our App in order to improve these.
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. [JC6]

 

How long we keep your data for?

We will retain your personal data for different periods depending on the service you have chosen to use us for, which may be a longer period than that for which we need to hold your data to provide those services, i.e where we are under regulatory or statutory duties to hold your data for a longer period or need to retain it in the event of a legal claim or complaint.

 

Who your information will be shared with?

We will pass your details to the following organisations (our “data processors”) who carry out certain activities on our behalf as part of our providing our services: payment service providers, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies, cloud computing host providers, technical support service providers, advertising networks services, email marketing services, photographers, third party maintenance professionals, board erectors

We will also pass your details where necessary to your property solicitors and those of the other party to your transaction. We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

· In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

· If our company or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

· If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes

 

Security of your data

Your data will be held on secure serverswithin the European Economic Area [MS7] ("EEA") with all reasonable technological and operation measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access. Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised.

If we have given you a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of your matter on our systems, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. Please do not share it with anyone.

Your rights

How you can access and update your information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, known as a data subject access request. You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incorrect, or which has been changed since you first told us, is updated or removed. These requests are free of charge and can be sent to The Data Protection Officer, Conran Estates, 221 Greenwich High Road, London SE10 8NB.

How you can request erasure of your data?

You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where you have withdrawn consent for us to process it (as explained below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

How you can withdraw your consent?

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent. Should you wish to do so you can change your consent preferences using our automated systems which give you the option to amend or opt out with ease. If you wish to do so in writing then you can contact The Data Protection Officer, Conran Estates, 221 Greenwich High Road, London SE10 8NB.

How you can restrict or object to us using your data?

You can ask us to suspend the way in which we are using your information in certain scenarios, or object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest ground (or those of a third party) and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases where you object, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Please note that if you want us to restrict or stop processing your data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Depending on the extent of your request we may be unable to continue providing you with our service.

Any queries or concerns about the way in which your data is being used can be sent to The Data Protection Officer, Conran Estates, 221 Greenwich High Road, London SE10 8NB.

Moving your information to another organisation

In the event that we process your data by automated means where you have either provided us with consent for us to use your information or where we used the information to perform a contract with you, you have the right to request that we send to you or to another organisation, a copy of the personal data we hold about you, for example when you are dealing with a different service provider. If you would like us to move, copy, or transfer your information please let us know by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We will respond to you within one month after assessing whether or not this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question.

Complaints about the use of your personal data?

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Conran Estates, 221 Greenwich High Road, London SE10 8NB.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your visits to the Website and your computer (including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration and to report such information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.

We collect such information by using a "cookie" file. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser. They help us improve the Website and make it possible for Conran Estates to identify some of your preferences. On revisiting the Website, Conran Estate’s computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your previous visits. Most browsers are originally configured to accept cookies automatically.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if not configured or if you alter your browser to disable the acceptance of cookies, you may not be able to use the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Recently Added Properties

Affiliated With...